Cable Access TV for Greenfield Massachusetts & Franklin County
become a fan on facebook
become a fan on facebook
see schedule
Tuesday, March 01 2016

Presidential Primary Results are In!

March 1, 2016

Here in Greenfield, Bernie Sanders won the contested Democratic Primary and Donald Trump topped the Republican ticket.  Full results are below.

Number of registered voters in Greenfield:  11, 314
Number of ballots cast:  4,823
Voter turnout = 42.63%

Democratic Primary (3,679 ballots cast)

President
Bernie Sanders---2,613
Martin O'Malley---13
Hillary Clinton---990
Roque "Rocky" de la Fuente---5
No Preference---6
Write-in---14
Blank---38

State Committee Man
David J. Narkewicz---2,561
Write-in---15
Blank---1,103

State Committee Woman
Mollie M. Fox---2,555
Write-in---13
Blank---1,111

Town Committee (This was not a primary, these people were all elected.)
Danielle Letourneau---2,105
Patrick L. Falvey---1,697
Donovan P. Eastman---1,719
Ann M. Mayo---1,769
Douglas W. Mayo---1,694
Elizabeth G. Fisk---1,959
Write-in---176 (The town committee can be made up of 35 people so additional members may have been elected as write-ins but that information is not available at this time.)
Blank---117,646 (This is the total number of blank spots, out of 35 possible, on all ballots cast.)

Republican Primary (1,111 ballots cast)

President
Jim Gilmore---7
Donald J. Trump---408
Ted Cruz---126
George Pataki---5
Ben Carson---49
Mike Huckabee---6
Rand Paul---12
Carly Fiorina---10
Rick Santorum---13
Chris Christie---3
Marco Rubio---201
Jeb Bush---6
John R. Kasich---244
No Preference---8
Write-in---6
Blank---7

State Committee Man
John A. Andrulis---630
Write-in---8
Blank---473

State Committee Woman
Tammy S. Mosher---664
Mary L. Stuart---157
Write-in---6
Blank---284

Town Committee (This was not a primary, these people were all elected.)
Isaac James Mass---700
Dennis A. LaShier---427
George D. Gohl---374
George B. Brosky, Jr.---402
Anne C. Brosky---376
David E. Levandusky---427
Joseph S. Morton---334
Christopher Miller---368
David Edward Lewis---342
Peter S. Miller---436
Gail F. Miller---345
James E. Allen---375
Priscilla F. Gordon---374
Ralph E. Gordon, Sr.---401
John F. Lobik---359
Peter J. Sheridan---363
Tammy S. Mosher---481
Daniel Leonovich---348
Daniel A. Labelle---354
Cynthia Ann Curtis---340
Wanda H. Muzyka-Pyfrom---365
Timothy E. Pyfrom---350
Katherine J. Batsis---331
Russell P. Kimball---437
Douglas R. Cloutier---358
Willliam C. Blanker---421
Donna S. Festinger---334
Richard D. Atwell---336
Jason D. Phillips---348
Nancy L. Adamoyurka---389
Write-in---21 (The town committee can be made up of 35 people so additional members may have been elected as write-ins but that information is not available at this time.)
Blank---27,269 (This is the total number of blank spots, out of 35 possible, on all ballots cast.)

Green-Rainbow Primary (13 ballots cast)

President
Sedinam Kinamo Christin Moyowasifza Curry---2
Jill Stein---4
William P. Kreml---1
Kent Mesplay---1
Darryl Cherney---3
No Preference---1
Write-in---1
Blank---0

The committee positions were all write-in votes so no further information is available at this time.

United Independent Party Primary (20 ballots cast)

All positions on this ballot were write-in votes so no further information is available at this time.

Underwriters